Washington Bike Law is working to pass presumption of liability laws for drivers who collide with people walking or rolling on bikes or wheelchairs.
[…] RCW 16.08.040(1). Far more people are injured or killed by cars than by dogs, and car insurance is mandatory in Washington.
- Washington has protected its bridges since 1937 by legislating strict liability against drivers and owners of vehicles that damage them and created a presumption regarding the amount of damages. This is still the law under RCW 46.44.110. Shouldn’t people have at least as much legal protection as bridges? The relevant language is “Any person operating any vehicle or moving any object or conveyance upon any public highway in this state or upon any bridge or elevated structure that is a part of any such public highway is liable for all damages that the public highway, bridge, elevated structure, or other state property may sustain…” and “Any measure of damage determined by the department of transportation to its highway, bridge, elevated structure, or other property under this section is prima facie the amount of damage caused thereby and is presumed to be the amount